Privacy Policy

Introduction

Aspers UK Holdings Ltd (the Group) is dedicated to protecting your personal information and informing you about how we use it. This privacy policy applies to transactions and activities and data gathering throughout the Group both land based and Internet based\Online. Please review this policy periodically as We may revise it without notice. This policy was last revised 18th May 2018. Each time you use Aspers casino services and gaming products or provide us with information, by doing so You are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy at that time.

Data We Collect from You

In order to run our business and to provide you with information about products or services that may be of interest to you, We may collect "personal information" (i.e. information that could be used to contact you directly such as full name, postal address, phone number, credit/debit card information or email address) or "demographic information" (i.e. information that you give us or that we collect, that is not personal information; this may include but is not limited to post code, home town, gender, username, age/birth date, browsing history information, your IP address and registration history.

If you join Aspers World, our loyalty program, we will also record your facial image and verify you are who you say you are by requesting some form of ID. This ID information will also be recoded. When you join Aspers World you will be given an Aspers World card, this can then be used at the gaming tables or in most of our Electronic products and for F&B purchases. A full set of terms and condition for Aspers World can be found on our web sites. Each time you use the Aspers World card we will record details of you visit to the Casino and we will also record any transaction you perform on the Gambling Products. When you use your card at the gaming tables the same will apply we will record the details of your gambling activity.

How we Use Personal Information

We use your personal information to enable us to efficiently run our business and to contact you about products and services that may be of interest such as events and promotions.

We also use your Personal Information to ensure we comply with the Casino Industry Gambling Regulations as specified by our Regulator, The Gambling Commission.

In order to uphold and comply with Anti-Money Laundering Regulations 2017 wemay pass on your Personal Information to Law Enforcement authorities who may make such requests in the line of their investigations.

If you have given explicit consent to do so then we will also share your Personal Information with our Aspers Online partner Stride, who will provide you with specific products and offers relating to Aspers Online.

How to Edit or Update Your Information

The accuracy and integrity of your Personal Information is very important to us. If you feel at any time that the information we hold about you is incorrect or requires updating then please contact us by any means possible and we will update or correct our records.

We may periodically contact you or speak to you in person about the accuracy of your Personal Information as our efforts to ensure it is accurate are ongoing.

Information Retention

How long are we going to inform the customer we will keep their information

We do under normal circumstances and if you have not requested otherwise, retain your Personal Information for a minimum of 2 years.

If after 2 years you have made 1 or more visits to any of our Casino’s or you are an active online player at Aspers Online then we will contact you to verify that the information we hold about you is still accurate and that you are still happy for us to hold this information about you.

If after 2 years you have not made a registered* visit to any of our Casino’s or you are not an active online player at Aspers Online then we will remove your Personal Information from our databases and systems.

*A ‘registered’ visit is classified as a visit which has been recorded on our internal systems. Examples include via customer use of the Aspers World card, other recorded transactional activity or via redemption of a promotion (on-site).

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation instruction, you have a number of rights regarding your Personal Information. (what follows is a short explanation, full details can be found at the Information Commissionaires Office web site: https://ico.org.uk/ )

  • 1.1 You have the Right to be Informed
    You must be informed clearly and concisely regarding the purpose and legal basis of collecting and processing the information, who to contact if you have any issues relating to the information, where the information will be kept, if the information is to transferred to another country, who will access the information, the retention period, the right to withdraw consent or lodge a complaint, whether the provision of the personal information is part of a statutory or contractual requirement, the existence of any automated decision making.
  • 1.2 You have the Right to Access
    Obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so verify the lawfulness of processing, this Information must be provided free of charge and provided within one calendar month.
  • 1.3 Requests should be made in writing to the Aspers Data Protection Officer and you will need to provide both of the following:
    • Photo ID
    • Proof of address
  • 1.4 You have the Right to Rectification
    If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete then you have the right to have this corrected. br If we have disclosed the personal data to third parties for verification purposes and the information has been updated or corrected then we will inform you of this where possible.
  • 1.5 You have the Right to Erasure
    We will remove your information without undue delay if:
    • The Processing is no longer necessary in relation to purpose
    • You withdraw consent
    • You object to processing (and there are no legitimate overriding grounds for ongoing processing)
    • The Processing is unlawful
    • Your Personal data has to be erased to comply with legal obligation
    We may refuse a request if:
    • We need to comply with legal obligation (to keep the data)
    • For vital interests or public interest
    • Archiving in relation to public interest, scientific/historic and statistical research
    • Exercise of legal claims
    A decision to refuse any request of Erasure will be made by the Board of Directors under advisement from the designated Data Protection Officer. Data Subjects have the right to appeal any decision made to the Information Commissioners Office. (ICO).
  • 1.6 You have the Right to Restrict Processing
    You have the right to restrict the processing of your information if you contest the accuracy of the information, if the processing is unlawful or if we no longer need the information but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
  • 1.7 You have the Right to Data Portability
    You have the right to receive your personal data back from us in a structured and machine-readable format and transmit this data to another data controller.
  • 1.8 You have the Right to Object
    If the information you have provided is being processed on legitimate interests or the performance of a task is in the public interest of an official authority.
  • 1.9 If the information is being used for direct Marketing.
    You have the Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
    You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.

Cases in Which We Share Personal Information

Your Personal information may be passed onto a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership or assets, or a bankruptcy. We may also disclose personal information when we determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, to cooperate with law enforcement or to protect the interests or safely of Aspers services. We may also disclose your personal information to our subsidiary companies and other affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom we are under common corporate control. All of our subsidiary and affiliated legal entities and businesses that receive your personal information from us will comply with the terms of this privacy policy with respect to the use and disclosure of such information.

Our Security Precautions

The Group and Aspers Online make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our systems. We have staff dedicated to maintaining this Privacy Policy and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing our systems and network security.

The Group has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information.

Changing our Privacy Policy for Previously Gathered Information

If at any point we decide to use your personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by way of an email or by post. This Privacy Policy is available on all our websites and we encourage you to review it periodically. Please note we will continue to have the right to change this policy and any related practices and how we use your personal information without notice as described herein, provided that such changes shall only apply to information gathered on or after the date of change.

Contacting Aspers Casino

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, would like to submit a Data Subject Access Request or amend your current preferences/personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email at collator@aspers.co.uk or in writing to:

Collator
Aspers Casino Westfield Stratford City
312 The Loft
Montfichet Road Olympic Park
London
E20 1ET

Alternatively, enquires can be made in person at any of our Aspers Casinos. Please note that in all circumstances ID verification will be required before any Personal Information is released.

Site Links

The materials that can be linked from linked sites are not maintained by us and we are not responsible for the contents thereof. Any reference to a linked site or any specific third party product or service by name does not imply or constitute its endorsement by us, and you assume all risk with respect to its use. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Copyright Notice

The copyright in the contents and materials of this website is owned by Aspers Group Limited. As content on the website is copyrighted, any unauthorised use of any materials on the web site may violate our rights pertaining to such material. If a user downloads the materials on the web site for personal or non-commercial use, the user must retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the original materials on any copies of the material. Materials on the web site may not be modified, reproduced or publicly displayed, performed or distributed or used for any public or commercial purposes.

Disclaimer

The materials contained in this web site are for general information only and do not constitute advice on any matter. We accept no responsibility for any loss caused by reliance on any statement contained in this web site. Links to other sites from these pages are for information only and we accept no responsibility for any material contained within those sites.

Due to the nature of the electronic communication process, we cannot, nor do we, guarantee or warrant, that access to our website (or any part of it) will be uninterrupted, or without delay and we accept no liability in this respect. Furthermore, whilst we make all reasonable attempts to exclude viruses from this website, we cannot ensure that it will be free of viruses and we cannot and do not accept any liability in this respect. You are therefore recommended to take all appropriate safeguards before downloading or accessing information from this website.

This disclaimer and any claim based on use of information from this website shall be governed by the laws of England and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.

Use of site: Users must be over 18 years old and comply with English law.

This site contains information, content, features, products and services which are suitable only for persons over 18. Therefore this website, and any part of it, is only available to those who are over 18 years of age. This site operates in accordance with and complies with all elements of English law, including data protection. By continuing to the next page or visiting, using, viewing the whole or any part of it or having any involvement whatsoever with this website you are confirming that you are over 18 and will not misuse the website in any way and continue to use this site in accordance with and compliance with all elements of English law. If you are under 18 years of age or do not agree to be bound or abide by this notice then you are not authorised to or visit, use, view the whole or any part of it or have any involvement whatsoever with this website and must leave the website immediately. We reserve the right to take action against those who do not.

Cookies

We collect information about your visit to our websites, including the date and time you access our websites. You cannot be identified from this information, and will be used by us purely for monitoring activity on our websites. We do not use “cookies” to collect and distribute information to third parties for marketing purposes.

A "cookie" is a piece of information, like a tag, that's stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. Cookies make web surfing easier for the user by saving user preferences while visiting a website. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information supplied by the user. A cookie cannot read data off a user's hard drive or read cookie files created by other websites. The use of cookies is an industry standard that can be found on most major websites. Cookies help us determine which pages of our websites are popular by showing how and when users use our websites.

Many improvements and updates to our websites are based on such data as total number of users and pages viewed. Cookies allow this information to be easily tracked by us. We use information obtained from cookies to provide services better tailored to each user's needs. While this activity depends on the use of a "cookie", users of our websites have the option of disabling cookies via user's browser preferences.

Any changes to the use of cookies posted on our websites apply as soon as they are posted. By continuing to use our websites after any changes are posted, user, users acknowledge acceptance of those changes.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our websites. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our websites.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our websites when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way our websites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Provider Cookie IDs Expiry Description Further Information
Google Analytics __utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Click here for more privacy information
Google Analytics __utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate. Click here for more privacy information
Google Analytics __utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Click here for more privacy information
Google Analytics __utmc End of browser session Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit. Click here for more privacy information
Google Analytics __utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Click here for more privacy information
Google Analytics __utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Click here for more privacy information
Google Analytics _ga 2 years Used to distinguish users. Click here for more privacy information
Google Analytics _gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users. Click here for more privacy information
Google Analytics _gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_. Click here for more privacy information

Third Parties

Please note that third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Control Over Cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it, or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser "help" section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

You can also delete cookies that have already been set. Alternatively, you may wish to visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

If you do not accept cookies your user experience on our websites may be affected as you may not be able to experience the full functionality of our websites.